Remember a loved one in our Book of Memory.

Gaston Community Foundation's Book of Memory preserves the names of the loved ones in whose memory gifts are made. All memorial gifts made by members of the Benefactors Memorial Program become part of the Garrison Fund, the cornerstone unrestricted fund of the Foundation. The income from this fund is used to make grants to local non-profit agencies through a competitive grant application process.

Donors to this fund are members of the Benefactors Memorial Program, which enables them to request that memorials be sent in remembrance of friends and family throughout the year. By contributing $250 or more to the Garrison Fund of the Community Foundation each year, you will become a member of the Benefactors and are listed in the Annual Report for that year. "Philanthropists" of the Foundation donate $5,000 and up, "Friends" of the Foundation donate $1,000-$4,999 to the Garrison Fund and are invited to the Allen H. Sims Dinner along with being listed in the Annual Report. All members of the Memorial Program may request sending memorials in remembrance.

Benefactors of the Foundation:

Donors who have contributed $5,000 or more to the Garrison Fund of the Gaston Community Foundation:

Mrs. Judith D. Falls

Mrs. Barbara E. Hunter

Mrs. Ann R. Black

Ralph S. Robinson Family Foundation

Donors who have contributed between $1,000 and $4,999 to the Garrison Fund of the Gaston Community Foundation:

Henricks-Cox Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. Ralph S. Robinson, Jr.

Mrs. Ruby Bryant

Mr. Jeffrey C. Barbour and Rev. Joan C. Martin

Mr. and Mrs. Harold J. Andrews

Dr. William A. Current Sr.

Dr. Ronald W. Digby

Mr. and Mrs. Andy Ratchford

Ms. Linda McGregor

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen B. Driscoll

Mr. and Mrs. Tom D. Efird

Donors who have contributed between $250 and $999 to the Garrison Fund of the Gaston Community Foundation:

Mr. ad Mrs. H. Randolph Sumner

Dr. and Mrs. Daniel T. Ness

Mrs. Carolyn Palmer

Mr. and Mrs. Timothy T. Paschall

Mr. and Mrs. Robert B. Jenkins

Mr. and Mrs. Arthur M. Spencer IV

Mr. and Mrs. Donald L. Warren

Mr. and Dr. John S. Lowery

Gastonia Debutante Club

Steve & Kathy Horvath Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. H. Spurgeon Mackie Jr.

Ms. Nell P. Alala

Mr. and Mrs. Richard K. Craig

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Sumner III

Mr. and Mrs. Hugh F. Bryant

Ms. Katherine T. Currence

Ms. Elizabeth Dickson Landis

Mr. Richard B. Forde

Mr. Danny J. Jackson

Book of Memory by Year:

Mrs. Nancy Wetzell Albright

Mrs. Claudia Coleman Barnes

Mrs. Denise Fulbright Bradley

Mrs. Mary Anne Hood Brown

Mr. William "Bill" Bowen

Mr. Joe David Carpenter

Mr. Eric J. Cowart

Mr. Oscar Lee Doster

Mrs. Elizabeth "Betsy" J. Durkee

Mr. Bill David Drum

Mr. Arthur Wilson Dunn, Jr.

Dr. Robert Benjamin Ferguson

Mrs. Claudia Gene Dent Frye

Mrs. Doris Froneberger Gore

Mr. Donald Jerry Grant, Jr.

Mr. Gary Price Groves

Mr. Robert Crisler Haygood, III

Mr. Brice Daniel Huffstetler

Ms. Harriet Matthews Jackson

Mr. George Daniel Jacobs

Mrs. Teresa LeeMundy Johnson

Dr. Glendall Lee King

Ms. Elaine Labott

Mr. James Raymond Lewis

Mrs. Linda Irene Fields Martin

Mr. Harry McClellan Moffet III

Mr. Stewart Wayne "Jim" Monroe

Mr. Hector C. Newton

Mr. Kenneth Hilton Parks, Jr.

Mr. David Lee Pegram, Sr.

Mr. Larry I. Rhodes

Mr. Clyde Hoffman Robinson

Mr. Royce "Tres" William Robinson, III

Mrs. Rebecca Ruth Reinhardt Roy

Ms. Frazier Setzer

Mrs. Lindsey Jane Forde-Smith

Mrs. Pricilla "Brownie" Allen Smyre

Mr. Michael Trent Stanforth

Mr. Roger Arnold Stowe

Mr. Davis Patrick Sudderth

Mrs. Elizabeth Kinnison Sumner

Mr. Terry Alan Usery

Mr. Bryson Welch, Sr.

Mr. Darrell Brown "Bill" Williams

Mr. James "Jim" Charles Windham, Jr.

Joe Carpenter

Franklin Matthews Jackson

Jocelyn Hardee

Randal "Randy" Staggs

Brice Daniel Huffstetler

William “Bill” David Lawson III

Mary Lewis Bryant

Audrey Shellman Johnston

William "Bill" Bowen

Bryson Welch, Sr.

Harry McClellan Moffett III

Barbara Stowe

Roger Arnold Stowe

Bill David Drum

Mike Stanforth

Jeremy Crouse

Susan Maloney Pruitt

Claudia Barnes

Joyce Ann Hayes grooms

Linda Fields Martin

Terry Alan Usery

Davis Patrick Sudderth

Teresa Lee Mundy Johnson

Robert Benjamin Ferguson

Claudia Gene Dent Frye

Dr. Glenn King

Harriet Matthews Jackson

Priscilla "Brownie" Allen Smyre

Elaine Labott

Elizabeth Kinnison Sumner

Barbara Bradley Westmoreland

Arthur Wilson Dunn, Jr.

Michael Queen

Carol Jean Winecoff

Regan Warren Gantt

Judith "Judi" Brittain Craig-Smith

Shirley Spargo

William "Bill" Cozart

John Bradley Mack

Ernest Woodrow Carothers

John David Gwin, Jr.

Jacob Forrest Brunnemer

Kori Calvert Bradley

Jerry Lamar Kellar

James Robert Carpenter, Jr.

Judith "Judi" Brittain Craig-Smith

Randy George Walker

Jacob Forrest Brunnemer

Tim Leach

James Robert Carpenter, Jr.

William Holt Cozart, Jr.

James Robert Carpenter, Jr.

Elva Kay Bonnin

Thomas Ray Cloninger

Thomas Ray Cloninger

Dana Byron Bumgardner

Kenneth Glenn Beach

Katherine Jenkins Prevatte

Darrell Brown "Bill" Williams

Frazier Setzer

Stewart Wayne "Jim" Monroe

Eric J Cowart

James Raymond Lewis

Doris Froneberger Gore

James "Jim" Charles Windham

Robert Crisler Haygood, III

George Daniel Jacobs

Oscar Lee Doster

Royce William Robinson III (tres)

Rebecca Ruth Reinhardt Roy

Arthur Wilson Dunn, Jr.

Nancy Wetzell Albright

Donald Jerry Grant, Jr.

Kenneth Hilton Parks, Jr.

Mary Anne Hood Brown

David Lee Pegram Sr.

Clyde Hoffman Robinson

Larry “Coach” Rhodes

Elizabeth J Durkee

Elizabeth Kinnison Sumner

Gary Price Groves

Denise Fulbright Bradley

Hector Newton

Lindsey Jane Forde-Smith

George Daniel Jacobs

Royce William Robinson III (tres)

Robert Crisler Haygood, III

Dr. Ned L. Mathews

David Gary Rhinehart

David Gary Rhinehart

Tony Caskey, Jr.

Doll Smith

Myra Jenkins

Patty Fayssoux

Mrs. Anne Stanton Adams

Mr. Stuart Alan Albright, Sr.

Mr. Neil Edgar Allran

Mrs. Lillian Corvi Barbour

Dr. Richard "Dick" Paul Belton

Mrs. Mary Gwynne Fewell Blair

Mrs. Linda Jane McCord Bolin

Mrs. Ruby Boiter Bryant

Mr. James "Jim" Mason Camp

Mr. Charles D. Carpenter

Mrs. Ann Garner Chriscoe

Mrs. Joan Crowder Christy

Mrs. Deanna Dent Clemmer

Mr. Paul Nathan Conner

Mr. Michael Glenn Conrad

Mrs. Mary Ann Hefner (Furr) Cory

Mrs. Frances Elanor Bankhead Craig

Mr. William "Bill" Graham Craig

Mrs. Mary Adelaide Austell Craver

Ms. Mary Ellen Ring Current

Mrs. Elizabeth "Liz" Marshall Oden Current

Mrs. Sara Littlejohn Collette

Ms. Linda Suzanne "Susie" Dalton

Dr. Walter Watt "Dub" Dickson

Mr. Edward McEvoy Driscoll

Mrs. Deborah Feuer Dunn

Mr. Kenneth Driscoll

Ms. Linda Rogers Edgerley

Mr. Jerry Woodrow Fogle

Ms. Eleanor Gagnon

Mrs. Patricia "Pat" Styers Garrison

Mrs. Annette Sain Geymont

Mrs. Elizabeth Dunker Gibson

Mrs. Ellen Irene Larson Gray

Mr. James Franklin Hall

Mr. Jay Clyde Heavner

Mr. Brian Kent Henderson

Mr. Charles "Charlie" Hilliard Greene

Mrs. Cathy Culpepper Harvey

Mr. Roy Kent Hodnett

Mr. Charles "Charlie" Armstrong Horne

Mr. John Calvin Houser

Mr. Robert Michael Kessell

Mr. Claude Alonzo Killian

Mr. Dicky Harold Kirby

Mr. Thomas "Tom" Nelson Lawson

Mr. Alfred Gordon Lewis, Sr.

Mr. Gary Stephen Long

Mr. Charles Doughton Loggins, Jr.

Mrs. Jane Sumner Lowery

Mr. A. Dean Mabry

Rev. Elwin Larry Melton

Ms. Jean Isabelle Melvin

Mrs. Josephine "Josie" Stewart Mills

Mr. John Benjamin "Ben" Morrow

Dr. Milum Oswell "M.O." Owens, Jr.

Mr. H. William "Bill" Palmer, Sr.

Mr. Horace William "Bill" Palmer, Jr.

Mrs. Dianne Patterson

Mrs. Betty Ann Pearson

Mrs. Eleene Steadham Powers

Ms. Mary Frances Reese

Mr. Donald Henkle Rhyne

Mr. John Thomas Riley

Mrs. Hannah Lou Cloninger Rowland

Mrs. Mary Jo Warren Sloop

Mrs. Marry "Ann" Mansfield Smith

Mrs. Karen Hardin Snyder

Mrs. Annie Lee Tarleton Stancil

Mrs. Jean White Stewart

Mrs. Janice Elaine Hovis Stroup

Mr. William Wesley Styers

Mr. David Michael Tarlton, Sr.

Dr. Kenneth Taylor, Jr.

Mr. Edwin Douglas Terres, Sr.

Mrs. Doris Carter Wallace

Mrs. Mary P. Weichman

Mr. Thomas "Tom" Winslow Westmoreland

Mrs. Elizabeth Hennessy Wiley

Mr. Paul Andrew Zayicek

Mr. David Gerard Abowd

Mr. Nile Erhard Barber

Mr. Jimmy Edward Barrett

Dr. Robert Phillips Barringer

Mr. Walter Edward Batchelor

Mr. Tom Cole Beam

Mrs. Sara Frances Fogle Beaty

Mr. Lawrence Bernasconi

Mr. Cecil Claude Biddy

Mr. Keith Rennie Biggers

Mr. Robert Lee "Bob" Bivens

Ms. Ruth Irene Sellers Boyce

Mr. Michael Deward Briggs, Sr.

Mr. Harry Lee Britt, Jr.

Mr. Harry Miller Bryant, Sr.

Mrs. Phyllis McGinnis Carothers

Mr. Russel George Clark

Mr. Ronney Eugene Cole

Mr. Nick John Leventis Collias

Mr. James Colon Comer Sr.

Mr. Hugh Bickett Craft

Mrs. Diana Davie Davis

Mr. Ed Deese

Mrs. Sandra Colter Digby

Mr. Russell Edwards

Dr. Benjamin Thomas Ellis

Mr. John Francis Essic

Mr. Kevin Floyd

Mr. Dale Edward Fox

Mr. Michael Friday

Mr. John Theodore Gaston

Mrs. Emma Joe King Gray

Mrs. Peggy Harris Grissom

Mr. George Gordon Hacker

Mrs. Shirley Long Hammill

Mrs. Valorie Albritton Hanline

Mr. John Dockery Holland

Mrs. Elizabeth "Betty" Watt Richardson Howard

Mrs. Sarah Lucinda Davison Howe

Mrs. Betty Trimnal Hudson

Mr. Richard Lee Huggins

Mrs. Emily Burbage Jacobs

Mrs. Jo Lowery Johnson

Ms. Phyllis Kendrick Keever

Mrs. Dolores Anderson Landbloom

Mr. Ronald Joe Long

Mrs. Helen Ragan Mando

Mr. Richard Martell

Ms. Margaret Alexander McArver

Mrs. Helen Luker McSpadden

Mrs. Judy Allen Miles

Mr. Dennis R. Mitchell

Mrs. Jane Wyche Adams Moore

Mrs. Peggy Taylor Moore

Mrs. Elizabeth Ellen Edwards Morgan

Mr. Thomas Arthur Novinc

Mrs. Kathleen Ann Oliver

Mr. Charles "Lewis" Paschall

Mrs. Debbie Fisher Payseur

Mr. Henry David Phillips

Mr. David Scott Pierce

Mr. William Edward "Eddie" Poe, Jr.

Dr. William Gordon Quarles

Mr. Marvin Dewey Rabb, Jr.

Mrs. Shirley Smith Rankin

Mrs. Rebecca Harrelson Rhyne

Mrs. Diane Crenshaw Roberts

Dr. Edward DeWitt Sadler Jr.

Ms. Carolyn Elizabeth "Beth" Sanders

Ms. Faye Elizabeth Setzer

Mr. John Michael Shaheen

Mr. John Daniel Siewers Jr.

Mr. Hal Keith Smith

Mr. Charlton Kennedy Torrence, Jr.

Ms. Jean Marie Torrence

Mrs. Maria Mandanis Trakas

Mrs. Margaret Dunn Upchurch

Mr. Thomas E. Wallace, Sr.

Mr. Dan Walton

Mr. Arthur Warren

Mrs. Mary Walker Wood

Mr. Roger Williams Wilkerson

Mrs. Edna Jordan Will

Mr. James C. Wilson, Jr.

Mr. Johannus David Wright, Sr.

Mrs. Thelma Bozard Watford Wyont

Mrs. Virginia Isabelle Huffstetler Zeigler

Mr. Donald G. Adair

Mr. William Preston Adams

Mr. John Whitesides Alexander

Mr. Paul H. Avery

Mr. Jerome Bakke

Mrs. Dolores Metts Banner

Mr. Kenneth C. Beam Sr.

Mrs. Janet Cone Benedict

Ms. Virginia Ruth Compton Bernard

Mrs. Jo Carol Bowles

Ms. Maxine Coley Bradshaw

Mrs. Marian Hughes Call

Mr. Berlin H. Carpenter, Jr.

Ms. Betty Sue Craig Cauthen

Mrs. Katie Helen Friday Cloninger

Mrs. Margaret "Mary Jo" Cloninger

Mrs. Joy Cole

Mrs. Patricia Cowden

Ms. Mary Ruth Hendrick Crenshaw

Mr. Jimmy Harold Crisp

Mr. Robert Houston Crockett, Jr.

Mrs. Anne Lewis Balthis Lyon Dalton

Mr. Charles Fredrick Davis

Mr. Frank Pressley Deason

Mr. John DeHoff

Mrs. Ruth Day Michael Dickson

Mr. Daniel Oscar Doster

Ms. Carmen Renee Elliott

Mrs. Jean Woody Eppley

Mr. Robert Lee Eskridge

Ms. Cecile Frisbee Farmer

Mr. Samuel Jerome Fleeman Sr.

Mr. Jerry Dan Frye

Mr. Thomas Alexander Gray

Mrs. Margaret Stroupe Green

Mr. Javen Arthus Haney, Jr.

Mr. Donald Hanson

Mrs. Jane Peeler Haygood

Mr. Truman Hudson

Mr. Charles Kenyon Hubbard

Mr. Curtis C. Kimbrell Jr.

Ms. Della Edwards Kirkland

Ms. Judy Carol Frazier Leazer

Dr. Eugene Maloney

Mrs. Betty Choate Matthews

Mr. Carlos McClean

Mr. Arthur Frank McGinnis, Sr.

Mr. John McIntosh

Dr. Andrew C. Miller, III

Col. William Everett Moore, Sr.

Dr. Thomas Lynch Murphy, Jr.

Ms. Lauren Elizbaeth Noble

Mrs. Theoria Rice Page

Mrs. Dorothy Boyd Peeler

Mr. Hugh Pegram

Mr. Herb Price

Dr. William Gordon Quarles

Mrs. Lillie Bell Ragan

Mr. Ross Randall

Mr. Herman Eugene Ratchford, Sr.

Dr. John William Riddle

Mrs. Tula C. Robbins

Mrs. Helyn Bost Robinson

Mrs. Mildred Jackson Sadler

Mrs. Betty Revels Seay

Ms. Martha Torrence Short

Ms. Carlotte Beam Smith

Mrs. Mable Christine Spargo

Ms. Jeanne M. Stowe

Mr. Charles Stribling

Mrs. Faye Roberts Stroupe

Ms. Harriette Line Thompson

Mr. David Michael Tompkins

Mr. Samuel A. Tull, Jr.

Mr. John Lamar White

Mr. Seth T. White Jr.

Dr. Edward S. Whitesides

Mr. Henry Monroe Whitesides, Jr.

Mr. Henry Monroe Whitesides, Sr.

Mrs. Edna Herring Williams

Mr. William Bahnson Williams

Mr. James C. Wilson Jr.

Mrs. Sudie Mann Wilson

Dr. Loy H. Witherspoon Jr.

Mrs. Lena Smith Wright

Ms. Patricia Archer

Mrs. Marion Armbrust

Mr. William Henry Barfield, III

Ms. Mary Dickson Barnhill

Ms. Pat Beam

Mr. Thomas Marion Beam

Mr. William Lawrence Beam Sr.

Ms. Baynette Blanchard

Ms. Lois Koppen Bridges

Dr. Frank Buckles, Jr.

Mrs. Martha Murphy Burrell

Mrs. Doris Caldwell

Mrs. Billie May Carroll

Mr. John V. Cleary, Jr.

Ms. Helen M. Coren

Mrs. Marie Corriveau

Mr. Harold Crawford

Mr. Kenneth Craig, Sr.

Mr. Oscar "Buddy" Culp Jr

Ms. Joyce Brown Dale

Mr. Everette Dover

Mrs. Dorotha Erwin

Mrs. Gloria Flowers Farris

Mr. William C. Finison

Mrs. Thelma Fisher

Mrs. Billie Ann Gaddy

Mr. Robert Stephen Garrison

Mr. James Vandan Graham

Ms. Catherine Hall

Mrs. Lynn Haney

Mr. Carl Norris Hanna

Ms. Barbara Henderson

Mr. James Edward Herndon

Mrs. Lillian Robinson Hill

Ms. Amanda Hoffman Howe

Mrs. Virginia Howell

Mrs. Thelma Hunsucker

Ms. Ellen Earle Hunter

Mr. Eugene Hunter

Mrs. Jean Gettys Edwards Jackson

Dr. William H. "Bill" Jarman

Mr. Robert Frederick Jessen Jr.

Mr. Eric Juhl

Mr. Grayson Kellar

Dr. Timothy LaHaye

Mr. Jeff Lawing

Mrs. Elizabeth Lawson

Ms. Sarah "Sally" Loden

Mr. William Earl Loftin, Sr.

Mr. George Long

Mr. Billy Love

Ms. Rosalie Montgomery Lovelace

Mr. Buddy Joe Lowery

Dr. Helen Kay Herrin Lyman

Mr. Bob Maner

Mrs. Rebecca Jane Splawn Mauney

Mr. Robert McBee

Mr. James McBryde Jr.

Mrs. Ruth Claire Ottens McCarthy

Mrs. Mabel McGil

Mrs. Nan Lovelace McGlohon

Mr. Charles Meares

Mrs. Judy Miller

Mr. Fred Torrence Morrow Jr.

Mrs. Rosemarie Whitener Nivens

Mrs. Daneen Novinc

Mr. Fredrick Blanton Oats, Jr.

Mr. Andrew West Pasour

Mr. Otis Lamar Peach

Mr. Robert Henry Pearson, Jr.

Mr. Richard Melton Penegar

Mrs. Zonia Phillips

Mr. Robert Pierce

Mrs. Beverly Howe Poag

Mrs. Geraldine Gettys Quinn

Mrs. Jerline Frances Perryman

Mrs. Ruth Rice

Mr. Luther Frederick "Fred" Robertson, Jr.

Mr. Buddy Sexton

Mr. Bill Simmons

Mrs. Ollie "Grace" Dailey Smith

Mrs. Helen Springs

Mr. Roy Gay Stinnett, Jr.

Mr. Richard P. Sulzbach

Ms. Mildred Summerville

Mr. Charles Ernest Summey, Sr.

Ms. Phyllis F. Tucker

Mr. Roger Triplett, Jr.

Dr. John Warlick

Mr. Steven Miles Watts

Mr. James P. Webb

Mrs. Martha Webb

Mr. Vernon West

Mr. Wade White

Mr. James Clay Williamson

Mrs. Mary Wyatt Willis